WRJ Atlantic District seeks to promote the aims of Women of Reform Judaism and support its projects, to bring the Sisterhoods of the District into closer cooperation and association with one another, to further their respective activities, to help Sisterhoods participate most effectively in the activities of Women of Reform Judaism, to serve as a liaison between local Sisterhoods and Women of Reform Judaism, and to assist in the organization of new Sisterhoods in the District.

CLICK HERE to read the history of how District #4 and District #5 merged to become the Atlantic District.


 

OUR LEADERSHIP

President, Lori Motis, lorimotis@aol.com, Congregation Beth Or, Maple Glen, PA

First Vice President - Jan Shaw, janshaw626@gmail.com, Women of Rodef Shalom, Pittsburgh, PA

Vice Presidents:

Susan Cohen, susan_k_cohen@yahoo.com, Women of Temple Sinai, Pittsburgh, PA - VP, Membership

Luisa Narins, lnarins@aol.com, Individual Member, River Vale, NJ - VP, Marketing & Communications

Cheryl Harper, charperartist@hotmail.com, Beth David Sisterhood, Gladwyne, PA - VP, Development & Special Projects

Barbara Gibson, bsgcnor@gmail.com  , Women of Temple Sinai, Pittsburgh, PA - VP, Advocacy

Secretary, Evelyn Fair, evefair@hotmail.com, Old York Road Temple Beth Am, Abington, PA

Treasurer, Ellen Mirbach, semirbach@gmail.com, Congregation Beth Or, Maple Glen, PA

Assistant Treasurer, Carol Woolford, carol.woolford18@gmail.com

Immediate Past President, Annice Benamy, ambenamy@gmail.com, Temple Sinai of Bergen County, Tenafly, NJ

Area Directors & Their Sisterhoods:

Jan Shaw, 1) Temple Ohav Shalom, Allison Park, PA, 2) Old York Road Temple Beth Am, Abington, PA, 3) Barnert Temple, Franklin Lakes, NJ

Abby Gilbert, 1) Congregation Emanu-el Israel, Greensburg, PA, 2) Women of Rodef Shalom, Pittsburgh, PA, 3) Temple Shalom, Wheeling, WV

Kareen Hartwig, 1) Temple Ohev Shalom, Harrisburg, PA, 2) Shaarai Shomayim, Lancaster, PA, 3) Beth David Congregation, Gladwyne, PA, 4) Temple Emanuel, Cherry Hill, NJ

Dawn Frankl, 1) Woman of Kolot, Washington Township, NJ, 2) Beth Haverim Shir Shalom, Mahwah, NJ, 3) Temple Sinai of Bergen County, Tenafly, NJ, 4) Temple Sholom of West Essex, Cedar Grove, NJ, 5) Adath Emanu-El, Mount Laurel, NJ

Andrea Daly, 1) Congregation Keneseth Israel, Elkins Park, PA, 2) Congregation Beth Or, Maple Glen, PA, 3) Shir Ami Bucks County Jewish Congregation, Newtown, PA, 4) Temple Judea of Bucks County, Furlong, PA, 5) Women of Temple Sinai, Pittsburgh, PA

Mary Kamplain, 1) Temple Sholom, Broomall, PA, 2) Temple Brith Achim, King of Prussia, PA, 3) Beth Chaim Reform Congregation, Malvern, PA, 4) Main Line Reform Temple, Wynnewood, PA

Cindy Postilnick, 1) Tmeple Emanu-El, Edison, NJ, 2) Temple Beth-El, Hillsborough, NJ, 3) Temple Emanu-El, Westfield, NJ, 4) Congregation B'Nai Jeshurun, Short Hills, NJ

Debi Sager, 1) Temple Shalom, Aberdeen , NJ, 2) Temple Rodeph Torah of Western Monmouth, Marlboro, NJ, 3) Monmouth Reform Temple, Tinton Falls, NJ, 4) Temple Shaari Emeth, Manalapan, NJ

Denyse Miskin, 1) Congregation Keneseth Israel, Allentown, PA, 2) Congregation Oheb Shalom, Wyomissing, PA (Reading), 3) The Women's Connection Temple Har Shalom, Warren NJ 

Committee Chairs:

Advocacy/Critical Issues, TBA

Alumni Chair for the Atlantic District, Becky Markowitz, beckymarkowitz@gmail.com, Shir Ami, Newtown, PA

Budget, TBA

Camp/Youth, TBD

District Scholarship/Leadership Development, Margie Kopins, pugiwug@msn.com, Shir Ami, Newtown, PA

Electronic Archives & Digital Storage, Janet Katz, boccakatz@aol.com, Congregation Beth Or, Maple Glen, PA

Photographer Janet Katz, Congregation Beth Or, Maple Glen, PA & Sharon Zydney, Temple Emanu-El, Westfield, NJ

Program Chair, TBD

Local Arrangements (Interim 2021) Clarissa Bencan, CBencan@yahoo.com

Retreats & Meetings, TBD

Social Media Luisa Narins, Independent Member, River Vale, NJ, lnarins@aol.com

Membership/New Affiliates, Annice Benamy, Temple Sinai of Bergen County, Tenafly, NJ ambenamy@gmail.com

Nominating Committee Annice Benamy, Temple Sinai of Bergen County, Tenafly, NJ ambenamy@gmail.com

Newsletter/E-Blast Editor, Luisa Narins, Independent Member, River Vale, NJ, lnarins@aol.com

Website Manager, Jan Shaw, Women of Rodef Shalom, Pittsburgh, PA janshaw626@gmail.com

Or Ami Fonda Hartman, Main Line Reform Temple, Wynnewood, PA yogamom23@comcast.net

Speakers Bureau, Fonda Hartman, Main Line Reform Temple, Wynnewood, PA yogamom23@comcast.net

Sunshine/Caring Fund Marsha Malberg, Temple Beth-El, Hillsborough, NJ memalberg@aol.com

Fundraising/Philanthropy (YES Fund), Heather Lorgeree, Kol Dorot Washington Twp., NY hlorgeree@wrj.org

Members of the WRJ Board of Directors:

Lori Motis

Lynn Magid Lazar

Lisa Schwartz

Leslie Brier

Jan Shaw

Abby Gilbert

Becky Markowitz

Rosanne Selfon

Annice Benamy