WRJ Atlantic District seeks to promote the aims of Women of Reform Judaism and support its projects, to bring the Sisterhoods of the District into closer cooperation and association with one another, to further their respective activities, to help Sisterhoods participate most effectively in the activities of Women of Reform Judaism, to serve as a liaison between local Sisterhoods and Women of Reform Judaism, and to assist in the organization of new Sisterhoods in the District.

CLICK HERE to read the history of how District #4 and District #5 merged to become the Atlantic District.


 

OUR LEADERSHIP

President, Nanci Pompan, npompan@aol.com, Temple Emanu-El, Westfield, NJ

Fist Vice President, Annice Benamy, ambenamy@aol.com, Temple Sinai of Bergen County, Tenafly, NJ

Vice Presidents:

Evelyn Fair, evefair@hotmail.com, Old York Road Temple Beth Am, Abington, PA - VP, Development & Projects

Jan Shaw, janshaw626@gmail.com, Rodef Shalom Congregation, Pittsburgh, PA - VP, Marketing & Communications

Linda Cannon, lindac121@msn.com, Temple Shalom, Aberdeen, NJ - VP, Area Directors

Luisa Nairins, LNarins@aol.com  , Temple Ohev Sholom, Harrisburg, PA - VP, Membership

Corresponding Secretary, Rachel Rosenzweig, guamwoman@gmail.com, Shaari Shomayim, Lancaster, PA

Recording Secretary, Sharon Zydney, Sharon.zydney@gmail.com, Temple Emanu-El – Westfield, NJ

Treasurer, Janet Katz, boccakatz@aol.com, Beth Or, Maple Glen, PA

Immediate Past President, Becky Markowitz, beckymarkowitz@gmail.com, Shir Ami, Newtown, PA

Area Directors & Their Sisterhoods:

Gloria Brown gbrown226@gmail.com - 1) Cedar Grove NJ, Temple Shom of West Essex, 2) Morristown, NJ, Temple B'Nai Or, 3) Short Hills, NJ, Congregation B'nai Jeshurun,
4) Springfield, NJ, Temple Sha-arey Shalom

Stacey Coyne staceycoy@aol.com  - 1) Mahwah NJ, Beth Haverim Shir Shalom, 2) Tenafly NJ, Temple Sinai of Bergen County, 3) Parsipanny, NJ Temple Beth Am

Gayle Ianuzzi millie1818@verizon.net - 1) Closter, NJ Temple Beth El, 2) River Edge, NJ Temple Avodat Shalom, 3) Washington Township NJ, Temple Beth Or

Diane McKeen dmckeen@verizon.net - 1) Mt. Laurel, NJ Adath Emanu El, 2) Cherry Hill, NJ Temple Emanuel, 3) Abington, PA Old York Road Temple Beth Am

Cindy Postilnick postilnick@gmail.com - 1) Westfield, NJ Temple Emanu El, 2) Edison, NJ Temple Emanu-El, 3) Manalapan, NJ Temple Shaari Emeth, 4) Marlboro, NJ Temple Rodeph Torah of Western Monmouth, 5) Warren, NJ The Women's Connection Temple Har Shalom, 6) Hillsborough, NJ Temple Beth-El

Shelley Willner knittingmom1011@aol.com - 1) Aberdeen, NJ Temple Shalom, 2) Tinton Falls, NJ Monmouth Reform Temple

Susan Cohen susan_k_cohen@yahoo.com - 1) Greensburg, PA Congregation Emanu-El, 2) Allison Park, PA Temple Ohav Shalom, 3) Pittsburgh, PA Temple Sinai, 4) Pittsburgh, PA Rodef Shalom Congregation, 5) Wheeling, WV Temple Shalom, 6) Morgantown, WV Tree of Life Congregation

Susan Frant sfrantedd@gmail.com - 1) Lancaster, PA Shaarai Shomayim. 2) Gladwyne, PA Beth David Congregation, 3) Malvern, PA Beth Chaim Reform Congregation

Cheryl Harper charperartist@hotmail.com - 1) King of Prussia, PA Temple Brith Achim, 2) Harrisburg, PA Temple Ohev Shalom, 3) Wyomissing, PA (Reading) Congregation Oheb Sholom

Fonda Hartman yogamom23@comcast.net & Susan Rhode susan.rhode@verizon.net - 1) Allentown, PA Congregation Keneseth Israel, 2) Easton, PA Temple Covenant of Peace, 3) Honesdale, PA Congregation Beth Israel, 4) Kingston, PA Temple B'Nai B'rith, 5) Wynewood, PA Main Line Reform Temple, 6) Maple Glen, PA Congregation Beth Or

Lisa Miller lisacmiller@comcast.net - 1) Broomall, PA Temple Shalom, 2) Newtown, PA Shir Ami Bucks County Jewish Congregation, 3) Furlong, PA Temple Judea of Bucks County

Committee Chairs:

Alumni Chair for the Atlantic District, Linda Cannon, lcannon@wrj.org, Temple Shalom, Aberdeen, NJ

Budget, Janet Katz, boccakatz@aol.com, Congregation Beth Or, Maple Glen, PA

Camp/Youth, Lori Motis, lorimotis@aol.com, Congregation Beth David, Maple Glen, PA

District Scholarship/Leadership Development, Susan Loether, Rodef Shalom Congregation, Pittsburgh, PA

Electronic Archives & Digital Storage TBD

Photographer Janet Katz, Congregation Beth Or, Maple Glen, PA & Sharon Zydney, Temple Emanu-El, Westfield, NJ

Program Chair TBD

Local Arrangements Co-Chairs (Convention 2018) TBD

Retreats & Meetings Debi Nelson, Shirat Shalom, Allentown, PA dnelson@ptd.net & Susan Loether, Rodef Shalom Congregation, Pittsburgh, PA susanplays@verizon.net

Social Media Andrea Daly, Old York Road Beth Am, Abington, PA andreadaly@verizon.net

Nominating Committee Becky Markowitz, Congregation Shir Ami, Newtown, PA beckymarkowitz@gmail.com

Or Ami Gladys Maharam, Rodef Shalom Congregation, Pittsburgh, PA gsmaharam@comcast.net

Speakers Bureau Ellen Mirbach, CongregationBeth Or, Maple Glen, PA semirbach@gmail.com

Sunshine/Caring Fund Marsha Malberg, memalberg@aol.com

YES Fund, & Jeannette Miriam Goldberg Youth Fund Heather Lorgeree, Temple Beth Or, Washington Twp., PA hlorgeree@wrj.org

Members at Large:

Laura Fehl, Temple Sinai, Pittsburgh, PA lauraf0128@gmail.com

Ellen Mirbach, Congregation Beth Or, Maple Glen, PA semirbach@gmail.com

Rochelle Sufrin, Rodef Shalom Congregation, Pittsburgh, PA rrsuf@aol.com

Members of the WRJ Board of Directors:

Annice Benamy, Temple Sinai of Bergen County, Tenafly, NJ

Sharon Benoff, Congregation Shir Ami, Newtown, PA

Leslie Brier, Main Line Reform Temple Beth Elohim, Wynnewood, PA

Fonda Hartman, Main Line Reform Temple Beth Elohim, Wynnewood, PA

Lynn Magid Lazar, Temple Sinai, Pittsburgh, PA

Becky Markowitz, Congregation Shir Ami, Newtown, PA

Nanci Pompan, Temple Emanu-El, Westfield, NJ

Rosanne M. Selfon, Congregation Shaarai Shomayin, Lancaster, PA

Sharon Zydney, Temple Emanu-El, Westfield, NJ

News from the Atlantic District

Or Ami Awards for 2015-2017 are now open!

Click on Menu Tabs on the right of this page for all the updated information

Save The Date

Summer Retreat & Meeting with Mid-Atlantic District

Camp Harlam

August 11 -13, 2017