WRJ Board of Directors

Includes Officers, Executive Committee, and District Presidents

Includes Officers, Executive Committee, and District Presidents

Officers & Executive Committee

President
Susan C. Bass
Congregation Beth Israel Sisterhood
Houston, TX

Honorary President
Norma U. Levitt
Temple Beth-El Sisterhood
Great Neck, NY

First Vice President
Sara Charney
Holy Blossom Temple Sisterhood
Toronto, ON, Canada

Vice President of Development & Special Projects
Dr. Abby S. Fisher
Beth El Temple Center Sisterhood
Belmont, MA

Vice President of Programs & Education
Julia C. Weinstein
University Synagogue Sisterhood
Los Angeles, CA

Vice President of Affiliate Services
Madi Hoesten
Sisterhood Congregation Kol Tikvah
Coral Springs, FL

Vice President of Advocacy and Marketing & Communications 
Jane Taves
Temple Beth El Sisterhood
Cross Plains, WI

Treasurer
Lisa D. Singer
Temple Beth Shalom Sisterhood
Hudson, OH

Secretary
Nicole Villalpando
Congregation Beth Israel Sisterhood
Austin, TX 

Immediate Past President
Blair C. Marks
Temple Kol Emeth Women of Reform Judaism
Marietta, GA

Executive Director 
Rabbi Marla J. Feldman
New York, NY

 

Executive Committee

(Note: All Officers are on the Executive Committee)

Sandy Adland
Temple Israel Sisterhood
Canton, OH

Andrea Gingold
Women's Leadership Council of Temple Israel
New York, NY

Denise Levine
Sisterhood Congregation Kol Tikvah
Delray Beach, FL

Becky Markowitz
Women of Shir Ami Sisterhood
Newtown, PA

Liz McOsker
Isaac M. Wise Temple Sisterhood
Cincinnati, OH

Shelley Niceley Groff
Temple Beth Sholom Sisterhood
Miami Beach, FL

Deborah Radin
Beth Am Women
Los Altos Hills, CA

District Leadership

District Presidents

WRJ Atlantic District
Annice Benamy
Temple Sinai of Bergen County Sisterhood
Teaneck, NJ

WRJ Central District
Sheilah Abramson-Miles
Women of Temple Shalom
Louisville, KY

WRJ Mid-Atlantic District
Judy Silver Weisberg
Bet Aviv Congregation Sisterhood
Columbia, MD

WRJ Midwest District
Janet F. Buckstein
Lakeside Congregation for Reform Judaism Sisterhood
Highland Park, IL

WRJ Northeast District
Vivian Blumstein 
Sisterhood of Temple Am Echad 
Lynbrook, NY 

WRJ Pacific District
Judith Shor Ning
Congregation Albert Sisterhood
Albuquerque, NM

WRJ Southeast District
Ellen Petracco
Women of Temple B'nai Israel
Clearwater, FL

WRJ Southwest District
Laurel Fisher
Temple Shalom Sisterhood
Dallas, TX


District First Vice Presidents

WRJ Atlantic District
Annice Benamy
Temple Sinai of Bergen County Sisterhood
Teaneck, NJ

WRJ Central District
Alison Auerbach
Women of Rockdale
Cincinnati, OH

WRJ Mid-Atlantic District
Lucretia Levy
Congregation Ner Shalom Sisterhood
Woodbridge, VA

WRJ Midwest District
Michelle Scheinkopf
North Shore Congregation Israel Sisterhood
Glencoe, IL

WRJ Northeast District
Trina Novak
Temple Beth Shalom Sisterhood
Needham, MA

WRJ Pacific District
Dana Adler
Congregation Or Chadash Sisterhood
Tucson, AZ

WRJ Southeast District
Cheryl Raskin-Hood
Temple Kol Emeth Sisterhood
Marietta, GA

WRJ Southwest District
Jennifer Daley
Congregation Gates of Prayer Sisterhood
Metairie, LA
 

Board of Directors  

Past Presidents

Constance Kreshtool
Sisterhood of Congregation Beth Emeth
Wilmington, DE

Lynn Magid Lazar
Temple Beth-El Sisterhood
Pittsburgh, PA

Judith O. Rosenkranz
Congregation Shaarai Zedek Sisterhood
Tampa, FL

Rosanne M. Selfon
Congregation Shaarai Shomayim Sisterhood
Lancaster, PA

Judith Silverman
Sisterhood of the Cape Cod Synagogue
Hyannis, MA

Helene H. Waranch
Baltimore Hebrew Congregation Sisterhood
Baltimore, MD

Dolores Wilkenfeld 
Congregation Emanu El Sisterhood
Houston, TX
 

Members

Elizabeth Adland
Individual Member
Lancaster, PA

Jane Aronoff
Temple Kol Emeth Women of Reform Judaism
Marietta, GA

Rebekah M. Barkowitz
Congregation of Reform Judaism Sisterhood
Orlando, FL

Stacy Beyer
Nashville, TN

Paulette Black
Beth El Temple Center Sisterhood
Belmont, MA

Sally Blau
Congregation Rodef Sholom Sisterhood
Youngstown, OH

Ruth Bohm
Shirat Miriam
São Paulo, Brazil

Cindy Bolokofsky
Temple Beth El Sisterhood
Rochester Hills, MI

Lillian Burkenheim Silver
Women of Temple Beth Hillel
Valley Village, CA

Edith Caplan
Women of Temple Beth Torah
Fremont, CA

Shari Carruthers
Peninsula Temple Sholom Sisterhood
Millbrae, CA

Carol Chaykin
Stephen Wise Free Synagogue Women's Organization
New York, NY

Resa Davids
University Synagogue Sisterhood
Los Angeles, CA

Madelyn Davidson
Sisterhood of Congregation Beth Am
Tampa, FL

Pamela Feldman-Hill
Women of Temple Israel
Columbus, OH

Joanne B. Fried
Congregation Gates of Prayer Sisterhood
Metairie, LA

Marcy Frost
Temple Israel Sisterhood
Minneapolis, MN

Lynn Gelber
Women of Reform Judaism Beth Israel Sisterhood
Portland, OR

Abby F. Gilbert
Congregation Beth Or Sisterhood
Jenkintown, PA

Karen Goldberg
Walnut Creek, CA

Dana Gruman
Congregation Schaarai Zedek
Tampa, FL

Hillary Handwerger
Temple Beth Emeth Sisterhood
Ann Arbor, MI

Fonda Hartman
Main Line Reform Temple Beth Elohim Sisterhood
Wynnewood, PA

Carmen Holzman
Congregation Beth Israel Sisterhood
West Hartford, CT

Debbie Jackson
Temple Israel Sisterhood
Cordova, TN

Lillian Kapilivsky
Temple Emanuel of Texas
McAllen, TX

Dr. Madelyn M. Katz
Van Nuys, CA

Robin Krieger
Temple Shalom of Newton Sisterhood
Newton, MA

Beth Lande
Congregation Beth Shalom Sisterhood
Carmel, IN

Pamela Lear
Sisterhood of Temple Beth Am
Pinecrest, FL

Giddy Lief
Waterkloof, Pretoria, South Africa

Shelley Lindauer
Temple Shaaray Tefila Sisterhood
New York, NY

Judy Lohr-Safcik
B'nai Yehuda Beth Sholom Sisterhood
Park Forest, IL

Jerri Mobley
Women of Temple Shalom Sisterhood
Milton, FL

Marilyn Morrison
Temple B'nai Shalom Sisterhood
Fairfax Station, VA

Carol I. Newman
Temple Solel Sisterhood
Crofton, MD

Robin Plotnik
Sisterhood of Temple B'nai Torah
Bellevue, WA

Marina Polinovsky
Shiryat HaYam Sisterhood
Haifa, Israel

Diane Pont
Congregation Beth Israel Sisterhood
Houston, TX

Beth Quinn
Women of SSTTE
Ossining, NY

Ellen Y. Rosenberg
Riverdale Temple Sisterhood
Bronx, NY

Celia Saunders
Sisterhood of Temple Emanu-El of Dallas
Dallas, TX

Dr. Lisa B. Schwartz
Yardley, PA

Jacquie Schwitzer
Sisterhood of Temple Emanu-El
Plano, TX

Karen Sim
Isaac M. Wise Temple Sisterhood
West Chester, OH

Susan L. Singer
Temple Israel Sisterhood
White Lake, MI

Carole Sterling
Holy Blossom Temple Sisterhood
Toronto, ON, Canada

Cheryl Stern
Lakeside Congregation for Reform Judaism Sisterhood
Arlington, Heights, IL

Andrea Stillman
Temple Rodef Shalom Sisterhood
Vienna, VA

Linn Ullenbrauck
Temple Beth Israel Sisterhood
Skokie, IL

Julia Wackenheim
Women of Temple Beth Hillel
Studio City, CA

Debbie Weiss
Women's Auxiliary of Congregation Emanu-el of the City of New York
New York, NY

Judith Wexler
Women of North Shore Congregation Israel
Glencoe, IL